Unfortunately, since the time my article was published, there have been several Sixth Circuit cases
[…] As I explained, Rule 3.1 of the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct prohibits unwarranted appeals while Rule 38 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure (“F.R.A.P.” makes clear that frivolous appeals are sanctionable.  Rule 38 states that “[i]f a court of appeals determines that an appeal is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.”  Also, under 28 U.S.C. § 1912, “[w]here a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”  Additionally, the Sixth Circuit has discretion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 “to assess excess costs, expenses, and attorney fees directly against an attorney who so multiples the proceedings in any cases unreasonably and vexatiously.”